Privacy statement

We're committed to protecting your privacy

TOWER is committed to protecting your privacy. We have developed this Privacy statement (“statement”) to explain our use of your data and our reasonable precautions to keep your data confidential and secure. By using the SmartDriver mobile application (including any updates, new versions or new releases) and related data feeds and services (collectively, the “SmartDriver app”), you are consenting to how we collect, use and disclose information that is collected from you described in this statement, as modified from time to time by us. We reserve the right to modify our statement and invite you to consult this statement occasionally to familiarise yourself with any changes. We will post any new statement on our website and applications.

Some of the SmartDriver app’s services require registration to gain access. All personal information which you supply to TOWER via your registration and use of the SmartDriver app, including the information you have submitted and your driving behaviour recorded will be processed by TOWER, DriveFactor and their subsidiaries, and other authorised agents or third parties for the purpose of providing the SmartDriver app services in accordance with these Terms, including TOWER's website Terms and Conditions of Use, and the SmartDriver app Privacy statement. Your personal information obtained as a result of your use of the SmartDriver app may be used for the purposes of providing you with a SmartDriver app score, recommendations for improving your driving behaviour, potential savings to your motor insurance policy taken out directly with TOWER, points and associated gamification and potential rewards. We will not use this information for insurance claim assessments.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information we have collected is stored securely and will not be disclosed outside of TOWER, DriveFactor and their subsidiaries, and other authorised agents or third parties to the extent necessary to provide the SmartDriver app services (other than to your adviser, where relevant and authorised) without your consent. You can access any personal information held by TOWER about you, and correct any information that may be incorrect. If you choose to share your username, email address, password or other information with third parties to provide additional services, you are responsible for all actions taken with this information. Before providing your personal information to third parties, we encourage you to review and understand their privacy policy. You are responsible for all actions taken with your username, email address and password. Therefore, we recommend that you do not disclose your TOWER password to any third parties.

The SmartDriver app uses your current location via the location settings within your device. This is required for the SmartDriver app to be able to log your trips and provide an assessment on your driving. On some devices you may receive a prompt letting you know that the SmartDriver app is using your location in the background. You can change this in your app’s settings, so that the SmartDriver app only uses your location data while the app is in use. SmartDriver also has auto trip capture functionality. You can turn this on or off in the settings menu within the app. When auto trip capture is turned on, SmartDriver will automatically detect when you are moving and will start and stop trips on your behalf.

Further information about privacy and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 is provided by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner www.privacy.org.nz